National Painting Competition – shortlist announced

Online science painting competition - shortlist

Shortlist for online science painting competition

A national online science painting competition was organised by Khula Aasmaan and IISER Pune (Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Pune), to bring art and science together.  This unique online art competition was designed to celebrate the 150th anniversary of the Periodic Table of Chemical Elements.  2019 has been proclaimed as the “International Year of the Periodic Table of Chemical Elements (IYPT 2019).

Online science painting competition by Khula Aasmaan and IISER Pune announced
Online science painting competition by Khula Aasmaan and IISER Pune announced

Online Painting Competition

The online art competition opened on 5th October 2019 and closed on 3rd November 2019. The contest themes were so designed to ensure intersection of art and science. The shortlisted artworks from the online art contest will be announced today on 7th November 2019. The shortlisted students will be required to send their artwork to Khula Aasmaan latest by 18 November 2019.

Open Day at IISER Pune

The science painting contest in its physical format will take place on 16th November at IISER Pune campus. This event will truly facilitate creative expression by the children and young adults. We will draw a shortlist from this science painting contest as well. 

Final Judging

Shortlisted artworks from the science painting competitions as mentioned above, will be subjected to final judging to decide the prizes. The prize distribution ceremony will be held at IISER Pune campus on 21st December .

Here is the shortlist from the online science painting contest

  • A. Akilan, Chelammal Vidhyaashram CBSE School, Musiri, Tamil Nadu
  • Aabha Sumangal Kanvinde, Lilavatibai Podar High School, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Aarna kakkar, G.D. Goenka Public School Model Town, New Delhi, Delhi
  • Aastha, Devi Ahilya Vishwavidyalaya, Mungaoli, Madhya Pradesh
  • Aayushi Bhagwat Ramdham, SICSR, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Abir Chugh, Genesis Global School, Noida, Uttar Pradesh
  • Aditi Gupta, Star Hybrid, Gorakhpur, Uttar Pradesh
  • Aditya Shashank Kulkarni, Muktangan English School, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Advay Manish Gupta, Cathedral and John Connon School, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Aiswarya CJ, RGUHS, Bengaluru, Karnataka
  • Aiswarya Debalaxmi Khuntia, Government Women’s College, Puri, Odisha
  • Ajay Balchand Sharma, iTeach RSM – Rajarshi Shahu Maharaj EMSS, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Akshita Chhabra, Goodley Public School, New Delhi, Delhi
  • Akshitha Chelladurai, BVM Global, Trichy, Tamil Nadu
  • Ameya Sunand, Carmel Academy, Bengaluru, Karnataka
  • Amogh Ram Vishwanath, Sister Nivedita School, Hyderabad, Telangana
  • Amritesh Kaur Riar, Guru Nanak Public School, Ludhiana, Punjab
  • Ananya Aloke, Home Schooling, Navi Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Aniket Pandurang Vibhute, Navgan college, Parli, Maharashtra
  • Anurag Ramola, Kendriya Vidyalaya O.N.G.C, Dehradun
  • Apoorva Dwivedi, Sardar Patel Institute, Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh
  • Aryan Subhash Kharat, Ramanand Arya D.A.V. College, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Ashok Karkaria, Indira Gandhi High School, Ambodala, Odisha
  • Avani Ajit Pandit, Abhinava Vidyalaya English Medium Pre-Primary School, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Avantika Bahadur, Modern School, New Delhi, Delhi
  • Chinmay Kumar Mahanta, Delhi Public School, Nalco Nagar, Odisha
  • Dhanashree Namdev Redekar, RLS PU Collage, Belgaum, Karnataka
  • Dhruv Prasad Mantri, Bombay Cambridge School, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Divy Jajodia, Sri Sathya Sai Vidya Vihar, Indore, Madhya Pradesh
  • Divyansh Jindal, St. Joseph’s Convent Senior Secondary School, Bathinda, Punjab
  • Dnyaneshwari Bhagawat Zaware, Abhinav Kala Mahavidyalaya, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Ishanvi Chamria, Aditya Birla World Academy, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Joyeeta Sudipto Paul, Blue Ridge Public School, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Kanchan Gupta, Dayalbagh Educational Institute, Agra, Uttar Pradesh
  • Karthik H Unnithan, The Deens Academy School, Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Kavya Dharmin Shah, JBCN International School, Mumbai Maharashtra
  • Kimaya Chhatrasal Malgaonkar, Aakar Fine Art, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Madrita Das, Dharmanagar Govt. Girls H.S. School, North Tripura
  • Mehak Sunil Borse, City International School Kothrud, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Mihika Jagtap, J B Petit High School for Girls, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Mitali Rahulkumar Sancheti, Abhinav Kala Mahavidyalaya, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Mugdha Aniruddha Chiplunkar, Vidya Valley School, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Neel Tejas Kirtane, CP Goenka International School, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Nigar Aslam, Kendriya Vidyalay, Chitrakoot Dham, Uttar Pradesh
  • Nishtha Sharma, Amravati Vidyalaya, Panchkula, Haryana
  • P. Dhayalan, Chellammal Vidhyaashram CBSE School, Musiri, Tamil Nadu
  • P. Manikandan, Chellammal Vidhyaashram CBSE School, Musiri, Tamil Nadu
  • Paridhi Rajkumar Jain, Dr. Bhanuben Nanavati College Of Pharmacy, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Parv Jain, Arihant International School, Bhilwara, Rajasthan
  • Pradeep Himirika, IIT Bombay, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Priya Saini, Teens World Corporate School, Boisar, Maharashtra
  • Priyanshu Gupta
  • Rajeev Rajput, Bareilly College, Bareilly, Uttar Pradesh
  • Saini Barkha Santram, College Of Art, New Delhi, Delhi
  • Sara Chandrashekhar Naik, National English High School, Virar, Maharashtra
  • Sharadiya Banik, Bhavan’s Tripura Vidya Mandir, Agartala, Tripura
  • Shatabdi Sankhari, IISER, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Shefali Gopinath Madkar, Annasaheb Vartak College, Manikpur, Maharashtra
  • Shraddha Virkar, St. Felix High School, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Shreeya Narayanan, St. Felix High School, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Shreya Priyadarshi, Sree Ayyappa Public School, Steel City, Jharkhand
  • Shreya Sunilkumar, St. Felix High School, Pune, Maharashtra
  • Shruti Dinesh Kakade, Carmel High School, Thane, Maharashtra
  • Shweta Anand Patankar, Rachana Sansad, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Siddhika Jain, Maharaja Sawai Man Singh Vidyalaya, Jaipur, Rajasthan
  • Simran Dhawan, Manav Rachna, Faridabad, Haryana
  • Sonali Shivaji Pawar, IISER, Tirupati, Andhra Pradesh
  • Sornali Rabindranath Sanki, SIES College of Commerce and Economics, Mumbai, Maharashtra
  • Sreebhadra Suraj, Orchids The International, Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Sujitha S P, New Horizon College, Bangalore, Karnataka
  • Vedant Pandey, Delhi World Public School, Malda, West Bengal
  • Vilas Vithoba Kodam
  • Yogesh Singh, G.I.C.Bansbagar, Uttarakhand

Painting contest by Khula Aasmaan and IISER Pune

Science Day 2019 – Essay Competition

Science Day 2019 – Drawing Competition & Painting Contest

Results of National Science Day 2019 contest

Leave a Reply